Salicylic acid is used as an exfoliant in peelings, especially in combination with AHA acids (eg glycolic acid), in anti-dandruff, anti-acne products and as a preservative due to its antiseptic properties. Also for sebum balancing products for oily skin. It is effective in getting rid of blackheads or open comedones because it has the ability to penetrate deep into the pores. In cosmetics, it is one of the most popular ingredients in anti-acne products.
As a preservative, more than 0.5% is not recommended for daily use products, but a higher concentration can be used for specialized products on a small area of the body.
In leave-on products, salicylic acid works effectively at a pH of 3-4.
According to EU legislation salicylic acid cannot be used in products for children under 3 years of age.
Dosage: for anti-acne products – 0.5-2%, for anti-dandruff products – up to 3%.
Ingredients: salicylic acid.
Purity: min 99%.
Recommendation: at concentrations above 2%, propylene glycol can be used as a co-solvent.