Hydroxyethyl cellulose

2,2030,90

Water-soluble non-ionic polymeric thickener.

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
  •  Delivery & Return
    We offer reliable shipping worldwide, and in EU we deliver directly to door, to your home, office or another place!

    Shipping methods

    LOCAL PICK UP - Naugarduko str. 102, Vilnius (FREE).

    SENDING VIA POST:
    Country Price < 0.5 kg, € + € per 0.5 kg
    Luxembourg, Germany, Austria 6.55 1.30
    Poland, Hungary, Estonia, Latvia, Finland, Sweden, France, Czech Republic, Romania, Switzerland 6.45 2.80
    UK, Netherlands, Ireland, Denmark, Belgium, Greece, Norway, Italy, Island, Portugal, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Slovenia, Spain 8.35 3.05
    Malta, Croatia, USA, UAE 12.55 8.95
    Other countries 16.45 14.40
    EXPRESS DELIVERY BY COURIER, only for EU countries:
    Country Price € < 2kg + € per additional weight
    Lithuania 4.95 2.0/5kg
    Latvia 11.20 2.55/5kg
    Estonia, Poland 13.40 3.65/5kg
    Finland, Portugal, France, Romania 15.95 0.2/1kg
    Germany, Belgium, Denmark 10.55 0.15/1kg
    Croatia, Luxembourg, Hungary, Slovakia, Netherlands, Czech Republic 12.35 0.15/1kg
    Slovenia, Austria, Bulgaria 14.25 0.15/1kg
    Greece, Sweden 19.65 1.15/1kg
    Italy, Spain, Ireland 18.95 0.2/1kg
    SENDING TO PARCEL TERMINALS:
    Countries Omniva, € Smartpost, € Venipak, €
    Lithuania 2.70
    free > 45€
    2.10
    free > 35€
    2.40
    free > 45€
    Latvia 4.90 3.60
    free > 60€
    3.30
    free > 60€
    Estonia 5.90 3.70
    free > 60€
    3.90
    Finland - 8.90 -
  •  Ask a Question
    Hydroxyethyl cellulose

    Hydroxyethyl cellulose

    2,2030,90

    Ask a Question


    Forms a clear transparent gel in water. Used in emulsions when the viscosity of the water phase needs to be increased, it increases their stability. Like xanthan gum, it is used when it is necessary to thicken shampoos, cleansers or shower gels for which it is important to maintain transparency in the finished product. Xanthan gum differs from hydroxyethyl cellulose in that it is a chemically unmodified natural substance, but its gels are semi-transparent.

    Hydroxyethyl cellulose forms an almost imperceptible film on the skin, which is why it is used in facial care products. It is less prone to microbiological spoilage than xanthan gum. It has the ability to absorb fat and has a fat-reducing effect on the skin.

    Hydroxyethyl cellulose is used in the production of deodorants and other recipes with a high concentration of salts.

    Ingredients: hydroxyethyl cellulose.
    Dosage: for creams – 0.01 – 0.5%; for gels 1-3%.
    Recommendation: insoluble in water with an alcohol concentration of more than 30%. Before adding to the water phase, it is recommended to mix with glycerin, oil or alcohol to avoid the formation of lumps. Dissolves in water from 5 to 25 minutes. Heating can speed up this process, but excessive heating is not recommended due to possible agglomeration. It is recommended to dissolve at a neutral pH of about 7 in warm water and only then adjust the pH to the required level.

    SKU: N/A Category: 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Categories