Polyglyceryl-10 laurate is a substance of natural origin that increases the solubility of oils and other substances in water. Well tolerated by the skin.
Basically, it is used to dissolve essential oils and fragrances in water. Dosage depends on the nature of the fat phase. It is recommended to start with a ratio of 1:4 (1 part essential oil and 4 parts polyglyceryl-10 laurate). If the resulting solution stratifies, the amount of solubilizer should be increased (may be up to a ratio of 1:10). In water, it gives milky solutions, to make a clear solution, it must be combined with alcohol.
Polyglyceryl-10 laurate is added to lotions or oil emulsions to make them easier to spray. It reduces the viscosity of emulsions from 10 to 30% without affecting their stability (when the mixture does not contain polymeric gel-forming substances, such as hydroxyethyl cellulose or xanthan gum).
Polyglyceryl-10 laurate can be added to shampoos or cleansers to increase the product’s ability to dissolve grease and dirt, and reduce the amount of other sufactants to improve its dermatological properties.
Dosage: for lotions and emulsions – 2-5%, in shampoos and washes up to 10%.
Active substance: 70%.
Ingredients: polyglyceryl-10 laurate, aqua, citric acid.
Recommendation: when dissolving essential oils or fragrances, polyglyceryl-10 laurate should be mixed with the oil and then mixed with the water phase. If the emulsion is prepared and polyglyceryl-10 laurate is added to adjust the consistency, it can be added at the end of the finished product.